Home >

Privacy Statement

   Last Updated: January 17th, 2009  
RSCI is strongly committed to protecting your privacy and providing a safe online experience for all our users. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected online through RSCI's Web site(s), which includes all of the RSCI partner sites and governs online data collection and usage by RSCI. Please read the complete RSCI Online Privacy Policy below and contact us if you have any questions. What We Do with Collected Information, Use of Cookies, Use of Web Beacons, Controlling Your Personal Information, Security of Your Personal Information, Children's Privacy, Changes in Corporate Structure, Visitors World Wide, Changes to Our Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION AND TRACKING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
So that we can provide you with the most efficient and enhanced service(s) possible, we request information about you. We collect personally identifiable information such as names, email addresses and demographic information such as age, gender and postal code. We also may collect your IP address, browser type, domain name, access times and referring Web site address. This information is collected both during registration on the site or in response to specific requests, for example when signing up for a newsletter and answering a survey. Information collected at one RSCI Web site will be available within the RSCI family of Web sites. Sometimes we will give you the opportunity to opt in to offers from third parties not affiliated with RSCI. If you decide to accept these offers, we will provide, with your consent, your information to the third party. However, you should note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to information users consent to give to third parties not affiliated with RSCI. Any information users give to another party is governed by the rules of that party's privacy policy, which may differ from this Privacy Policy. RSCI is not responsible for information given to other parties. Please review their privacy policies prior to providing any information to third parties.

WHAT WE DO WITH COLLECTED INFORMATION
We use personal information so that we may display custom, personalized content to our visitors and send newsletters, emails, features, promotional material, surveys and other updates to our users. A user may, at any time, opt out of receiving such information. We also use collected information to evaluate and administer our service, respond to any problems that may arise and to gauge user trends to determine what part of our services are most popular with users. We may extend offers to users on behalf of our partners about a particular product or service that may be of interest to you, but we will never give out your name or personal information at any time without your permission. As result, although RSCI may receive a fee from our partners for this service, RSCI sends all the offers so that your personal information is never shared with any outside third party. We may, at times, produce reports for advertisers containing aggregate information about our users such as demographic, age and online usage information. This allows us to work more closely with advertisers to provide content and offers that are most relevant to our users. We will never include any personal information of our users in these reports. We allow users of our Web site to send articles or links by email to other parties who may be interested in them. We do not retain any email addresses (unless you are a member who already has voluntarily provided your email address) of either the sender or recipient of such articles or links after they are sent. We reserve the right to use or disclose any information without notice or consent as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request; to conduct investigations of consumer complaints or possible breaches of law; to protect the integrity of our site and our property; to protect the safety of our visitors or others; to fulfill your requests; or to cooperate in any legal investigation. You should be aware that if you voluntarily disclose information online (whether through RSCI's services or any other service available online), personal or otherwise, that information can be collected and used by others. For example, if you use chat, forums, bulletin boards, and your e-mail or if you post personal information online, you may receive unsolicited messages from others. RSCI has no control over this use of your personal information.

USE OF COOKIES
Your browser offers so-called "cookies" which, if you allow their use, store small amounts of data on your computer when you visit a Web site. Cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information about you and therefore cannot be used to identify you personally. Cookies simply assist us in tracking which of our features you like best. Cookies also enable us to customize our content according to your preferences. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser and our Web sites are viewable even if you disable the cookie function on your browser. However, if you disable cookies, some advanced and customized features of our site, as well as other Web sites, will not be available to you. We may also place a cookie on your browser so that this and other Web Sites owned by RSCI will recognize you as a unique, anonymous user. This will enable us to make sure that you do not see the same ad over and over, to sequence ads in a series, and to measure more accurately the number of unique visitors across the network of RSCI Web sites.

USE OF WEB BEACONS
Some of our Web pages may contain electronic images known as Web beacons, which are also called single-pixel gifs. These images allow us to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver co-branded services. We also may include Web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters in order to count how many messages have been opened and acted upon. Web beacons are not used to access your personally identifiable information but they are a technique we use to compile aggregated statistics about our Web site usage. Web beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, originating IP address, and a description of the page on which the Web beacon resides. Some of our Web pages may also contain Web beacons placed there by our advertising partners to help us determine the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
A user may, at any time, change, correct, modify or delete any personal information they may have provided to RSCI by visiting the Member Center located on the RSCI homepage. Users can also unsubscribe from any newsletters or opt out of various promotional emailing at any time by visiting the Newsletters or Profile section in the Member Center or clicking on "unsubscribe" links at the bottom of each of our newsletters or emails.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
RSCI employees are made aware of its privacy practices through periodic communications and training. We limit access to private and confidential data only to those employees with a specific need to retrieve this information and we store data on multiple service systems, in controlled, secure environments. To maintain our level of security, we conduct both internal reviews and external audits of our security measures and procedures on a regular basis.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY
Some portions of the RSCI Web site may be used by children under the age of 13. RSCI is strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our Web site. RSCI has a system in place to effectively screen its users to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. Our site and services may collect information about children under 13, including e-mail forum participation and chat rooms. Use of such activities requires initial registration by the participant. Children under the age of 13 who wish to register are asked to have a parent or legal guardian do so for them. The parent must provide suitable proof for verification that he/she is an adult. Upon verification, the parent can choose in which activities he or she would like the child to participate. Parents can change the selected activities at any time. Only after verifying age in accordance with Federal standards, do we collect and maintain the name, date of birth and email address of children who register. With proper proof of identification (including name and suitable verification), parents can review their child's personal information, ask to have it deleted and refuse to allow any further collection or use of their child's information. We use cookies to check the age of registered users who enter chat rooms. We do not knowingly permit users under 13 into chat rooms unless their parents have consented to their participation. RSCI includes many topical areas that all users may access. When a parent provides verifiable consent to allow his or her child to use chat and forums and to receive newsletters or other materials where a child may provide personally identifiable information, the child will also have access to those relevant services throughout the RSCI site, including areas that may not be directed toward children. In particular, if you allow your child to participate in chat or forums, your child will have access to all chat and forum areas on RSCI. Many chat areas are not monitored and private chat is permitted. Chat areas may contain information or language unsuitable for young children and visitors of all ages may participate. If you authorize your child to participate in these features, we encourage you to monitor their use closely. We also allow guests to participate in chat and forum areas at RSCI but use techniques to prevent unregistered children under 13 from participating in areas unsuitable for them. Parents can change these options at any time. Except as authorized under COPPA, RSCI will NOT: collect online contact information from a user under 13 without prior verifiable parental consent, which includes an opportunity for the parent to prevent use of the information and participation in the activity. When we do not obtain prior verifiable parental consent, online contact information will be used only to directly respond to the child's request and will not be used to contact the child for other purposes. Collect personally identifiable offline contact information from users under 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. Distribute to third parties any personally identifiable information collected from children known to be under 13. Give the ability to children to participate in forums or chat rooms without prior verifiable parental consent. Entice a child under 13 by the prospect of a special game, prize or other activity, to divulge more information than is needed to participate in such activity. We will also place prominent notice wherever personally identifiable information is collected requesting the child to ask a parent for permission to proceed. If you have any questions regarding the privacy and safety of children on our site, please either email or call us.

CHANGES IN CORPORATE STRUCTURE
In developing our business, we might sell certain assets or the company, or parts of it, may be sold, merged or otherwise transferred. In such transactions, user information, whether personally identifiable or otherwise, may be one of the transferred assets.

WORLD WIDE VISITORS
Our Web site and the servers that make this site available worldwide are located in many different countries. All matters relating to these sites are governed by the laws of the countries in which they are located. Any information you provide will be transferred to those countries for storage. By visiting our sites and submitting information, you authorize this transfer.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy as necessary to maintain the highest protection for our users and to comply with a changing environment. We recommend that you check the policy when you visit our site to be sure you are aware of and understand our current policy. If we make material changes to this policy or in how we will use or collect your personally identifiable information, we will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. We will not make changes in how we handle previously collected personal information that have retroactive effect unless legally required to do so.

 

Click here for a Quick Video about RSCI Services


Get Treatment Now

RSCI will give you:
  • All the information you need
  • Walk you through the process so you can avoid the many internet traps and misinformation
  • Guide you to one of the best stem cell research doctors in the world.
Best of all, there is NO charge for this service.

Click here to fill out a treatment information request form.

Don Margolis Blog

Visit the Don Margolis Blog - the only website in the world where you can
read multiple articles about stem cells and the disease YOU are interested in!


Click here

RSCI's Chairman, Don Margolis

In 2003, Don created the very first clinic IN THE WORLD to treat sick and dying heart patients with stem cells at an average of 100 each year 

In 2008 Don created the Repair Stem Cell Institute to help patients with one of 100 chronic conditions, who can NEVER be cured in a "no cures allowed" corrupt medical system, find a stem cell clinic which can give them a far better quality of life.

Click here for the full story.

Our Resident MD

Dr. James Braly is the world's only MD who is expert in the field of stem cells and is a world-class nutritionist.  He has developed the world's ONLY stem cell nutrition program which is available to RSCI members. See why he is the #1 stem cell nutritionist in the world.   Click Here

There is never a charge for any of RSCI's services


Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
© 2009 - 2017 Repair Stem Cells Institute LLC